Maness v. Kornegay
[…] Boseman v. -9- MANESS V. KORNEGAY Opinion of the Court Jarrell, 364 N.C. 537, 549, 704 S.E.2d 494, 503 (2010) (citing Price v. Howard, 346 N.C. 68, 73, 484 S.E.2d 528, 531 (1997)). If the Petersen presumption—the presumption that a fit parent will act in the best interest of his or her child—is overcome, however, the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(a) will apply: “an order for custody of a minor child . . . shall award the custody of such child to such person, agency, organization, or institution as will best promote the interest and welfare of the child.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(a) (2021); Price, 346 N.C. at 79, 484 S.E.2d at 534. While “there is no bright line beyond which a parent’s conduct [overcomes the Petersen presumption,] . . . . conduct rising to the ‘statutory level warranting termination of parental rights’ is unnecessary.”