State v. Willoughby
[…] State v. Kuhns, -3- STATE V. WILLOUGHBY Opinion of the Court 260 N.C. App. 281, 285, 817 S.E.2d 828, 831 (2018) (emphases omitted) (citation omitted). In Kuhns, this Court explained that our defensive force “statutes provide two circumstances in which individuals are justified in using deadly force, thus excusing them from criminal culpability.” Id. (quoting State v. Lee, 370 N.C. 671, 674, 811 S.E.2d 563, 566 (2018)). “Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3(a), a person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat in any place he or she has the lawful right to be if” (1) that “person reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself . . . or another;” or “(2) under the circumstances permitted by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2.” Id. (cleaned up). N.C. Gen.