In re: L.L
[…] Thus, the trial court received clear and convincing evidence and made the required findings to support its determination that reunification “would be futile or would be inconsistent with [Laila’s] health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.” See In re H.A.J., 377 N.C. at 49, 855 S.E.2d at 470. D. Guardianship Finally, Respondent-Father argues that the trial court failed to properly verify Ms. F. as a guardian. When a trial court appoints a guardian for a juvenile under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600, “the court shall verify that the person receiving custody or being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the placement or appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(j) (2021); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(c) - 16 - IN RE: L.L. Opinion of the Court (2021). The trial court is not required to make any specific findings regarding verification, as long as the trial court receives and considers evidence related to verification.