Scott v. Scott
[…] See Veazey v. City of Durham, 231 N.C. 357, 362, 57 S.E.2d 377, 381 (1950) (“An interlocutory order is one made during the pendency of an action, which does not dispose of the case, but leaves it for further action by the trial court in order to settle and determine the entire controversy.” (citation omitted)). “Generally, there is no right to appeal from an interlocutory order.” Flitt v. Flitt, 149 N.C. App. 475, 477, 561 S.E.2d 511, 513 (2002) (citations omitted). But under North Carolina General Statute Section 50-19.1, this Court has jurisdiction to consider Mother’s appeal, because the Modification Order is a final order as to child custody. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-19.1 (2023) (“Notwithstanding any other pending claims filed in the same action, a party may appeal from an order or judgment adjudicating a claim for absolute divorce, divorce from bed and board, the validity of a premarital agreement as defined by G.S. 52B-2(1), child custody, child support, alimony, or equitable distribution if the order or judgment would otherwise be a final order or judgment within the meaning of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 54(b), but for the other pending claims in the same action.”). III. Jurisdiction of Trial Court to Modify Custody -5- SCOTT V. SCOTT Opinion of the Court Mother first contends the “trial court was without jurisdiction to modify the Consent Order . . . because of a condition precedent contained therein with which Father did not comply.”