Poimboeuf v. Merritt
[…] The trial court, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Poimboeuf, did not err as a matter of law by submitting the evidence to the jury to find the facts and by allowing the jury’s verdict to stand. See Desmond, 375 N.C. at 41, 846 S.E.2d at 660-61. Defendants’ arguments are overruled. - 11 - POIMBOEUF V. MERRITT Opinion of the Court C. Punitive Damages Defendants argue punitive damages were erroneously awarded against Merritt’s Gravel Pit, without an award against the corporation for presumed or compensatory damages in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a) (2021). Defendants further argue the jury awarded excessive damages because they were prejudiced against Defendants. Our General Statutes explain “[p]unitive damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages and that one of the following aggravating factors was present and was related to the injury for which compensatory damages were awarded: (1) Fraud. (2) Malice. (3) Willful or wanton conduct.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a) (2021) (emphasis supplied). “Malice” is defined as “a sense of personal ill will toward the claimant that activated or incited the defendant to perform the act or undertake the conduct that resulted in harm to the claimant.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-5(5) (2021).