Poimboeuf v. Merritt
[…] Our Supreme Court has held: “even though nominal damages must be recoverable in order to support a punitive damages award, there is no requirement that nominal damages actually be recovered.” Chisum v. Campagna, 376 N.C. 680, 705, 855 S.E.2d 173, 190-91, reh’g denied, 377 N.C. 217, 855 S.E.2d 799 (2021) (quoting Collier v. Bryant, 216 N.C. App. 419, 434, 719 S.E.2d 70, 82 (2011)). Accord Hawkins v. Hawkins, 331 N.C. 743, 745, 417 S.E.2d 447, 449 (1992). Here, an award for punitive damages against Merritt’s Gravel Pit is allowed under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(c), because the jury found “the officers, directors, or managers of the corporation participated in or condoned the conduct[.]” Tony is the President of Merritt’s Gravel Pit. Tony initiated the confrontations with Poimboeuf and Riselvato in April 2020 by driving the tractor onto Riselvato’s property and accusing them of cutting Merritt’s Gravel Pit’s telephone line.