Poimboeuf v. Merritt
[…] The jury properly determined on the basis of the evidence and instructions on the law what amount of damage would adequately punish the Defendants for egregiously wrongful acts and deter the Defendants and others from committing such acts. The jurors’ award was not made on the basis of bias or prejudice. The jury did not impermissibly consider factors outside of those listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-35(2), which include factors such as “[t]he reprehensibility of the defendant’s motives and conduct[,]” “[t]he duration of the defendant’s conduct[,]” and - 14 - POIMBOEUF V. MERRITT Opinion of the Court “[t]he existence and frequency of any similar past conduct by the defendant.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-35(2)(a), (d), and (g). Defendants have also failed to show any abuse of discretion by the trial court’s decision to refrain from to granting a new trial. See Davis v.