State v. Armstrong
[…] Stat. §] 14-33 and causes physical injury, . . . and has -7- STATE V. ARMSTRONG Opinion of the Court two or more prior convictions for either misdemeanor or felony assault, with the earlier of the two prior convictions occurring no more than 15 years prior to the date of the current violation. A conviction under this section shall not be used as a prior conviction for any other habitual offense statute. A person convicted of violating this section is guilty of a Class H felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33.2. Pertinent to Defendant, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c)(2) provides that: (c) Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, any person who commits any assault, assault and battery, or affray is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor if, in the course of the assault, assault and battery, or affray, he or she: ... (2) Assaults a female, he being a male person at least 18 years of age; . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c)(2). Thus, the misdemeanor offense charged as the predicate assault for Defendant’s charge of felony habitual misdemeanor assault was assault on a female.