State v. Armstrong
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446 (d)(18) (2023). Therefore, -6- STATE V. ARMSTRONG Opinion of the Court Defendant’s arguments have been preserved for appellate review. Because Defendant contends the trial court violated a statutory mandate by sentencing Defendant for both assault by strangulation and habitual misdemeanor assault, “[i]ssues of statutory construction are questions of law, reviewed de novo on appeal.” State v. Jamison, 234 N.C. App. 231, 238, 758 S.E.2d 666, 671 (2014) (citation omitted). Regarding assault by strangulation, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.4(b) states, “unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, any person who assaults another person and inflicts physical injury by strangulation is guilty of a Class H felony.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.4(b). This Court has previously held “evidence that defendant applied sufficient pressure to [the victim’s] throat such that she had difficulty breathing,” was sufficient to constitute assault by strangulation. State v.