In re: S.W
[…] In this case, the trial court heard testimony from Parents, Spring, the other minor children, and officials with DSS. The trial court’s findings demonstrate that it carefully weighed Spring’s best interests and found no visitation was the appropriate decision. Thus, we cannot hold that denial of visitation was an abuse of discretion. Next, we address Parents’ claims regarding the delegation of judicial authority to Spring’s therapist to determine visitation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(b) provides that the director of a county’s department of social services may be granted authority to “arrange, facilitate, and supervise a visitation plan expressly approved or ordered by the court.” No similar delegation of authority for determining visitation is provided for in Section 7B905.1(c), which governs juveniles “in the custody or guardianship of a relative or other -8- IN RE: S.W. Opinion of the Court suitable person[.]” Our Court “has recognized a distinction, in the context of