N.C. Dep't of Health & Hum. Servs. v. Peace
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-29(a) (2021). - 17 - N.C. DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS. V. PEACE Opinion of the Court 25.1(a) in regard to the placement of the burden of proof in the contested case. The APA provides that on judicial review, an agency’s final decision may be reversed or modified “if the reviewing court determines that the petitioner’s substantial rights may have been prejudiced because the agency’s . . . conclusions” fall into one of the six categories listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b) (2021), one of which is being “[i]n excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency or administrative law judge.” N.C. Dep’t of Env’t & Natural Res. v. Carroll, 358 N.C. 649, 658–59, 599 S.E.2d 888, 894 (2004) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b)(2)). Such considerations, including “[t]he proper allocation of the burden of proof,” are questions of law to be considered de novo.