State v. Oglesby
[…] Stat.] § 90-96” for the misdemeanor possession of marijuana judgment. We agree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-96 allows for an alternative sentence, a “conditional discharge,” where a criminal defendant is convicted of possession of a controlled substance for the first time. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-96(a) (2021). The statute provides in pertinent part that: [T]he court shall, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the person, defer further proceedings and place the person on probation upon such reasonable terms and conditions as it may require, unless the court determines with a written finding, and with the agreement of the District Attorney, that the offender is inappropriate for a conditional discharge for factors related to the offense. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-96(a). In State v. Dail, the trial court denied the defendant’s request for a conditional discharge pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-96 because the defendant “has already endured the benefit of dismissal for . . . the other drug-related charges.”