State v. Oglesby
[…] Stat. § 90-96(a). As established in Dail, “[t]he trial court shall follow the procedure for the consideration of eligibility for conditional discharge as prescribed by statute.” Dail, 255 N.C. App. at 650, 805 S.E.2d at 741 (emphasis added). Therefore, as to the misdemeanor possession of marijuana judgment, we conclude that the trial court failed to comply with the statutory mandate of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-96(a) when it denied defendant’s request for conditional discharge without “the agreement of the District Attorney,” or “a written finding . . . that the offender is inappropriate for a conditional discharge for factors related to the offense.” Campbell, 285 N.C. App. at 488, 878 S.E.2d at 318. Defendant established his eligibility for, and consented to, sentencing under the conditional discharge program; and as “an eligible first-time offender” defendant “consents to sentencing under the conditional discharge program,” therefore, “the