State v. Oglesby
[…] State v. Campbell, 285 N.C. App. 480, 488, 878 S.E.2d 312, 318 (2022). Here, as in Dail, “defendant contends that he [i]s a first-time offender, and he consented to participation in the conditional discharge program, meaning that the statutory language ‘the court shall’ constituted a mandate that the trial court could not ignore.” Dail, 255 N.C. App. at 648, 805 S.E.2d at 740. Similarly, “the plea agreement did not contemplate that [] defendant could not be placed on probation pursuant to § 90-96.” Id. at 649, 805 S.E.2d at 740. Moreover, our careful review of the transcript reveals that the District Attorney offered no opinion as to whether “the [defendant] [wa]s inappropriate for a conditional discharge for factors related to the offense.” Campbell, 285 N.C. App. at 488, 878 S.E.2d at 318. During the sentencing hearing, defense counsel noted that defendant’s record only “has motor vehicle violations[,]” there are “[n]o type of drug -6- STATE V. OGLESBY Opinion of the Court offenses[,] [n]o type of criminal offenses, . . . I would