In re: B.C
[…] Consequently, the trial court did not err by adjudicating neglect as a ground upon which to terminate Respondent-Father’s parental rights.2 II. Best Interests Respondent-Father also argues the trial court abused its discretion in the disposition phase of the termination proceeding by determining it was in the best interests of B.C. to terminate Respondent-Father’s parental rights. We disagree. When determining whether termination of parental rights is in the best interests of the child, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) requires the trial court consider: (1) The age of the juvenile. (2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile. (3) Whether the termination of parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile. (4) The bond between the juvenile and the parent. (5) The quality of the relationship between the juvenile and the proposed adoptive parent, guardian, custodian, or other permanent placement. (6) Any relevant consideration. 2 Because we conclude the trial court did not err in adjudicating neglect as a ground to terminate parental rights, we need not address the trial court’s adjudication of dependency as a separate ground to terminate parental rights.