State v. Daley
[…] Tirado, 358 N.C. at 571, 599 S.E.2d at 529 (citation omitted); Davis, 364 N.C. at 301, 698 S.E.2d at 67 (“It is well established that ‘when a trial court acts contrary to a statutory mandate and a defendant is prejudiced thereby, the right to appeal the court’s action is preserved, notwithstanding defendant’s failure to object at trial.’” (citations omitted)). Our General Assembly has designated certain asserted errors that “may be the subject of appellate review even though no objection, exception or motion has been made in the trial division.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d) (2021). One issue statutorily preserved for criminal defendants without objection on appeal is whether “the sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the maximum -6- STATE V. DALEY Opinion of the Court authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(18); Meadows, 371 N.C. at 747, 821 S.E.2d at 406 (“Although this Court has held several subdivisions of subsection 15A-1446(d) to be unconstitutional encroachments on the rulemaking authority of the Court, subdivision (18) is not one of them.”).