N.C. Citizens for Transparent Gov't, Inc. v. The Vill. of Pinehurst
[…] Higgs, 189 N.C. App. 696, 704 (2008), where we held that “[t]he trial court's failure to make conclusions of law that demonstrate -6- N.C. CITIZENS FOR TRANSPARENT GOV’T, INC. V. THE VILL. OF PINEHURST Opinion of the Court we face is determining what claims are limited by the 45-day statute of limitations period written in Open Meetings Law N.C.G.S. § 143-318.16A. N.C.G.S. § 143318.16A(b) states: (b) A suit seeking declaratory relief under this section must be commenced within 45 days following the initial disclosure of the action that the suit seeks to have declared null and void; provided, however, that any suit for declaratory judgment brought pursuant to this section that seeks to set aside a bond order or bond referendum shall be commenced within the limitation periods prescribed by [N.C.]G.S. 15959 and [N.C.]G.S. 159-62. If the challenged action is recorded in the minutes of the public body, its initial disclosure shall be deemed to have occurred on the date the minutes are first available for public inspection. If the challenged action is not recorded in the minutes of the public body, the date of its initial disclosure shall be determined by the court based on a finding as to when the plaintiff knew or should have known that the challenged action had been taken. N.C.G.S. § 143-318.16A(b) (2022). We review a trial court’s decision to dismiss an action as time-barred by the statute of limitations de novo. Boyd v. Sandling, 210 N.C. App. 455, 458 (2011). To ascertain whether Plaintiffs’ claims are time-barred, the date of accrual must first be assessed.