N.C. Citizens for Transparent Gov't, Inc. v. The Vill. of Pinehurst
[…] White v. White, 296 N.C. 661, 667 (1979) (“[A] trial court cannot make ‘findings of fact’ conclusive on appeal on a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim under Rule 12(b)(6)”). Accordingly, we need not further address this argument. -7- N.C. CITIZENS FOR TRANSPARENT GOV’T, INC. V. THE VILL. OF PINEHURST Opinion of the Court limitations, as soon as the right to institute and maintain a suit arises.”) (citations omitted). The relevant date of accrual depends on if the challenged action was recorded in the public minutes. N.C.G.S. § 143-318.16A(b) (2022). If the action was recorded, the 45-day limitations period begins to accrue at the “initial disclosure of the action.” Id. If that action is not recorded in the public minutes, “the date of its initial disclosure shall be determined by the court based on a finding as to when the plaintiff knew or should have known that the challenged action had been taken.” Id. We have held that initial disclosure occurs when the plaintiff is aware of documents that contain a reference to the challenged action by the public body and when those documents are read at public hearings in which the plaintiff is present. See Coulter v.