N.C. Citizens for Transparent Gov't, Inc. v. The Vill. of Pinehurst
[…] Id. A plain reading of N.C.G.S. § 143-318.16 and N.C.G.S. § 143-318.16A as being subject to different limitations periods does not inherently conflict with Garlock; rather, it time-bars specific remedies under the Open Meetings Law. When interpreting N.C.G.S. § 143-318.16A so as to not conflict with its plain meaning4, the 45-day statute of limitations period applies only to the statutorily independent remedy of nullification. 4 Compare N.C.G.S. § 143-318.16A(b) (2022) (“[a] suit seeking declaratory relief under this section must be commenced within 45 days following the initial disclosure of the action that the suit seeks to have declared null and void”), with N.C.G.S. § 143-318.16 (2022) (“Any person may bring an action in the appropriate division of the General Court of Justice seeking such an injunction. . .”). - 13 - N.C. CITIZENS FOR TRANSPARENT GOV’T, INC. V. THE VILL. OF PINEHURST Opinion of the Court Defendants further argue that our holding in Coulter v.