N.C. Citizens for Transparent Gov't, Inc. v. The Vill. of Pinehurst
[…] First, the trial court must consider whether a violation of the Open Meetings Law has occurred; that is, whether the public body has taken reasonable measures to provide for public access to its meetings. If no violation has occurred, the analysis stops at step one. If there was a violation, the court must consider step two, which is identifying the appropriate remedy. The trial court may consider remedies under [N.C.G.S] § 143– 318.16, which governs injunctive relief, and [N.C.G.S.] § 143–318.16A, which provides for “Additional remedies for violations of Article.” 3 N.C.G.S. § 143-318.16 reads in relevant part: “(a) The General Court of Justice has jurisdiction to enter mandatory or prohibitory injunctions to enjoin (i) threatened violations of this Article, (ii) the recurrence of past violations of this Article, or (iii) continuing violations of this Article. Any person may bring an action in the appropriate division of the General Court of Justice seeking such an injunction; and the plaintiff need not allege or prove special damage different from that suffered by the public at large. It is not a defense to such an action that there is an adequate remedy at law. (b) Any injunction entered pursuant to this section shall describe the acts enjoined with reference to the violations of this Article that have been proved in the action.” N.C.G.S. § 143-318.16 (2022). - 12 - N.C. CITIZENS FOR TRANSPARENT GOV’T, INC. V. THE VILL. OF PINEHURST Opinion of the Court Id.