Campbell v. A1A Arc of Dunn, LLC
[…] By written order entered 4 October 2022, the trial court compelled Defendants to respond to several interrogatories and requests for production and, pursuant to a concurrently entered protective order, required DHHS to produce its unredacted survey notes. DHHS filed a notice of appeal from that order on 26 October 2022 and subsequently obtained a stay pending appeal. II. ANALYSIS -4- CAMPBELL V. A1A ARC OF DUNN, LLC Opinion of the Court DHHS maintains that the trial court’s order violates the statutory privilege found in N.C. Gen. § 131D-2.14(3), which, per DHHS, unambiguously and without exception for court orders prohibits the disclosure of “[t]he name of anyone who has furnished information concerning a facility without that person’s consent,” in connection with licensing investigations. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131D-2.14(3)b. Plaintiff disagrees, arguing that the statute unambiguously stands for the inverse proposition.