Campbell v. A1A Arc of Dunn, LLC
[…] Matthews’ elopement and subsequent death. During the course of litigation and facing a failure to receive requested information from Defendants in discovery, Plaintiff moved to compel DHHS to produce its unredacted investigatory notes in the hopes of identifying potential fact witnesses. The trial court granted that motion subject to a protective order, and DHHS now appeals that decision. On appeal, DHHS contends that the trial court’s order violates a statutory mandate established by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131D-2.14(3), which, in connection with licensing investigations, provides that DHHS “shall not disclose . . . [t]he name of anyone who has furnished information concerning a facility without that person’s consent.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131D-2.14(3)b. (2021). -2- In making that argument, CAMPBELL V. A1A ARC OF DUNN, LLC Opinion of the Court however, DHHS overlooked a fundamental issue necessary to this Court’s authority: our limited jurisdiction over interlocutory orders.