In re: I.K., K.B., J.B
[…] Respondent appeals. II. Analysis On appeal, Respondent argues the trial court erred by denying his counsel’s Motion to Continue the termination hearing. Respondent also challenges the trial -6- IN RE: I.K., K.B., J.B. Opinion of the Court court’s adjudication of the existence of grounds to terminate his parental rights in Ian. We address each argument in turn. A. Motion to Continue Respondent argues that the trial court erred by denying his counsel’s Motion to Continue made during the adjudicatory portion of the termination hearing. We are not persuaded by his arguments. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(d) provides: The court may for good cause shown continue the hearing for up to 90 days from the date of the initial petition in order to receive additional evidence including any reports or assessments that the court has requested, to allow the parties to conduct expeditious discovery, or to receive any other information needed in the best interests of the juvenile. Continuances that extend beyond 90 days after the initial petition shall be granted only in extraordinary circumstances when necessary for the proper administration of justice, and the court shall issue a written order stating the grounds for granting the continuance. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(d) (2021). “Furthermore, ‘[c]ontinuances are not favored and the party seeking a continuance has the burden of showing sufficient grounds for it.