In re: S.O.R
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a) (2021); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-216. Second, pursuant to the exception noted in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201, a court may exercise temporary emergency jurisdiction under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204 “if the child is present in this State and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child . . . is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204(a) (2021); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-219. The context in which an initial child custody determination is made is significant given that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-202 provides exclusive, continuing jurisdiction only to a court that has made a child custody determination consistent with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201, or to a court that has exercised modification jurisdiction consistent with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-203. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-202(a); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-217. When a court exercises emergency temporary jurisdiction under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204, that Section controls and provides: [i]f there is no previous child-custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this Article and a childcustody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 50A-201 through [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 50A-203, a child-custody determination made under this section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having - 10 - IN RE: S.O.R. Opinion of the Court jurisdiction under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 50A-201 through [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 50A-203. If a child-custody proceeding has not been commenced or is not commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 50A201 through [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 50A-203, a child-custody determination made under this section becomes a final determination if it so provides, and this State becomes the home state of the child. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204(b) (2021).