In re: S.O.R
[…] In turn, “ ‘[p]erson acting as a parent’ means a person, other than a parent, who: (a) [h]as physical custody of the child . . . ; and (b) [h]as been awarded legal custody by a court[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-102(13). In this case, Simon resided in foster care since his return to North Carolina in November 2019 while DCS retained legal custody. Because Simon was not living with a parent or with a “person acting as a parent” since DCS retained custody, Simon did not have a “home state” under the UCCJEA. The district court thus could not exercise jurisdiction pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(1). However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(2) provides a court of this State has jurisdiction if a court of another does not have jurisdiction as the home state under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(1) and: (a) “[t]he child and the child’s parents . . . have a significant connection with this State other than mere physical presence; and (b) [s]ubstantial evidence is available in this State concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(2).