In re: S.O.R
[…] Code Ann. § 36-6-217). The Tennessee court explicitly relinquished all jurisdiction in Simon’s case to the district court, relieved counsel for all parties in the Tennessee case, and closed the proceedings upon Simon’s physical transfer to DSS. Though the Tennessee court’s relinquishment of jurisdiction would seem sufficient to allow the district court to act in Simon’s case, to the extent the Tennessee court never ordered a change in Simon’s legal custody, it appears DCS retained legal custody even after Simon was released to DSS and returned to North Carolina. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204 (Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-219), the Tennessee court’s initial child custody determination under the exercise of temporary emergency jurisdiction “remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having jurisdiction under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 50A-201 through [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 50A-203[,]” - 12 - IN RE: S.O.R. Opinion of the Court or until the “child-custody determination made under [temporary emergency jurisdiction] becomes a final determination if it so provides[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A204(b); see also Tenn.