In re: S.O.R
[…] Stat. § 50A102(3) (2021); “ ‘[i]nitial determination’ means the first child-custody determination concerning a particular child[,]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-102(8) (2021); and “ ‘[m]odification’ means a child-custody determination that changes, replaces, supersedes, or is otherwise made after a previous determination concerning the same child, whether or not it is made by the court that made the previous determination[,]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-102(11) (2021). The UCCJEA provides two ways a court may exercise jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination. First, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201 provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 50A-204, a court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only if:” (1) this State is the home state of the child; (2) a court of another state does not have jurisdiction as the home state or has declined jurisdiction on the basis that this State is the more appropriate forum, the child and a parent have a significant connection with this -9- IN RE: S.O.R.