In re: J.H
[…] The trial court maintained a primary permanent plan of reunification but noted that Mother had made little progress towards reunification. On 6 August 2020, the trial court entered another order on review in which its references to Father remained identical. Around or about September or October 2020, Father learned that Genevieve’s aunt had removed herself from consideration, not been denied, and asked that his 2 The trial court refers to Genevieve’s stepmother as Father’s “estranged wife.” We have previously relied upon N.C.G.S. § 48-1-101(18)’s definition of “stepparent” when considering the relationship between a stepparent and a juvenile in Chapter 7B. See N.C.G.S. § 48-1-101(18) (2021) (defining “stepparent” as “an individual who is the spouse of the parent of a child, but who is not a legal parent of the child”); see, e.g., In re M.S., 247 N.C. App. 89, 93 (2016).