In re: D.A.M
[…] Upon concluding that it was in Boris’s best interest, the trial court terminated Mother’s parental rights. ANALYSIS The termination of parental rights process is divided into two stages: adjudication and disposition. N.C.G.S. §§ 7B-1109, 7B-1110 (2021); In re S.R., 384 N.C. 516, 520 (2023). During the adjudication stage, the trial court must determine whether the petitioner seeking termination provided clear, cogent, and convincing evidence of the existence of one or more of the grounds proscribed in N.C.G.S. § 7B1111(a) which allow for the termination of the parent’s rights. In re S.R., 384 N.C. at 520. “After an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent’s rights exist, the [trial] court” moves to the dispositional stage, during which it “shall determine whether terminating the parent’s rights is in the juvenile’s best interest.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a) (2021); accord In re D.L.W., 368 N.C. 835, 842 (2016).