State v. Bowman
[…] One possible effect a defendant’s actions may have on his probation, if said actions constituted a crime or absconding, is the revocation of said probation. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1343(b)(1), 1344(a). Here, Defendant was convicted for fifteen counts of third-degree exploitation of a minor, a crime that “prohibits the mere possession of child pornography.” State v. Fletcher, 370 N.C. 313, 320, 807 S.E.2d 528, 534 (2017). Defendant was then placed on probation with the condition that he “not have any pornography adult or child.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.17A(a) (2021) (“A person commits the offense of third[]degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he possess material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaging in sexual activity.”).