Marecic v. Baker
[…] Whether the statutory requirements have been satisfied for an award of attorney’s fees is a question of law, reviewable on appeal. Hudson v. Hudson, 299 N.C. 465, 472, 263 S.E.2d 719, 724 (1980) (citation and quotation marks omitted). In a custody and child support action, once the statutory requirements have been met, “the amount of attorney’s fees is within the sound discretion of the trial judge and is only reviewable for an abuse of discretion.” Atwell v. Atwell, 74 N.C. App. 231, 237-38, 328 S.E.2d 47, 51 (1985) (citation omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 governs the award of attorney’s fees in a custody and support action and expressly provides, in relevant part: In an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or both, of a minor child, . . . the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit. Before ordering payment of a fee in a support action, the court must find as a fact that the party ordered to furnish support has refused to provide support which is adequate under the circumstances existing at the time of the institution of the action or proceeding[.] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 (2022). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6, before ordering an award of attorney’s fees, the trial court is required to make specific findings of fact pertaining to whether: “(1) the interested party acted in good faith; (2) he or she had insufficient means to defray the expenses of the action; and (3) the -4- MARECIC V. BAKER Opinion of the Court supporting party refused to provide adequate support under the circumstances existing at the time the action or proceeding commenced.” Davignon v. Davignon, 245 N.C. App. 358, 365, 782 S.E.2d 391, 396 (2016) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).