In re: Shannon
[…] In re Pace/Dowd Properties Ltd., 233 N.C. App. 7, 13, disc. rev. denied, 367 N.C. 518 (2014). Consequently, the petitioner taxpayer has the “initial burden of presenting” such evidence, see In re Westmoreland-LG&E, 174 N.C. App. 692, 702 (2005), and it is the PTC’s role to determine whether the petitioner taxpayer has satisfied this burden. In re AMP, Inc., 287 N.C. at 563-65; In re McElwee, 304 N.C. 68, 87 (1981). When a petitioner appeals from a decision by the PTC, we review this decision pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 105-345.2, which provides as follows: (a) On appeal the court shall review the record and the exceptions and assignments of error raised in accordance with the rules of appellate procedure, and any alleged irregularities in procedures before the Property Tax -4- IN RE: SHANNON Opinion of the Court Commission, not shown in the record, shall be considered under the rules of appellate procedure. (b) So far as necessary to the decision and where presented, the court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning and applicability of the terms of any Commission action. The court may affirm or reverse the decision of the Commission, declare the decision null and void, or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the appellants have been prejudiced because the Commission's findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional provisions; or (2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of the Commission; or (3) Made upon unlawful proceedings; or (4) Affected by other errors of law; or (5) Unsupported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or (6) Arbitrary or capricious. (c) In making these determinations, the court shall review the whole record or the portions of it that are cited by any party[,] and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error. The appellant shall not be permitted to rely upon any grounds for relief on appeal which were not set forth specifically in the appellant's notice of appeal filed with the Commission. -5- IN RE: SHANNON Opinion of the Court N.C.G.S. § 105-345.2 (2022). In doing so, we review questions of law de novo and questions concerning the sufficiency of evidence under the “whole record test.” In re Greens of Pine Glen Ltd., 356 N.C. 642, 647 (2003).