In re: A.E., A.E., B.E., C.E., K.E
[…] In re L.T., 374 N.C. 567, 569, 843 S.E.2d 199, 200 (2020). Under the modification provision of the UCCJEA, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-203, a North Carolina court cannot modify a child-custody determination made by another state unless a trial court has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under § 50A-201(a)(1) or (a)(2), and meets the additional requirements found in § 50A-203. Here, the parties dispute whether the requirements of § 50A-201(a)(2) were met at the time of the adjudicatory proceedings. Section 50A-201(a)(2) states, in pertinent part, that a court may obtain jurisdiction when “a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this State is the more appropriate forum….” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(2) (emphasis added).