In re: A.E., A.E., B.E., C.E., K.E
[…] At the time of the 2018 Nonsecure Orders, the trial court did not have subject matter jurisdiction to modify Tennessee’s custody orders, because (1) North Carolina was not the “home state” of the children pursuant to § 50A-201(a)(1), and (2) Tennessee had not declined to exercise jurisdiction at this time pursuant to § 50A201(a)(2). However, § 50A-204 provides an exception to the jurisdictional requirements of the UCCJEA and allows a trial court to obtain “temporary emergency -8- IN RE: A.E., A.E., B.E., C.E., & K.E. Opinion of the Court jurisdiction if the child is present in this State and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204 (2021). Here, the trial court asserted temporary emergency jurisdiction over the children based on evidence that the children were neglected and dependent. Section (c) of § 50A-204 states the following: If there is a previous child-custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this Article, or a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under G.S. 50A-201 through G.S. 50A-203, any order issued by a court of this State under this section must specify in the order a period that the court considers adequate to allow the person seeking an order to obtain an order from the state having jurisdiction under G.S. 50A201 through G.S. 50A-203. The order issued in this State remains in effect until an order is obtained from the other state within the period specified or the period expires. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204. Parents contend that the trial court failed to “specify in the order a period that the court considers adequate to allow the person seeking an order to obtain an order from the state having jurisdiction a time that the nonsecure custody orders remained in effect.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204. However, the initial 2018 Nonsecure Orders identified a maximum duration of seven (7) days until the next nonsecure custody hearing.