In re: M.L.B
[…] The burden rests upon DSS and the state courts to confirm “that active efforts have been made to prevent the breakup” of Indian families and “those active efforts must be documented in detail in the record.” In re L.W.S., 255 N.C. App. 296, 298, nn 3-4, 804 S.E.2d 816, 819, nn3-4 (2017). ICWA requires when the court “knows or has reason to know” the child could be an “Indian child,” but does not have conclusive evidence, the court should confirm and “work with all of the Tribes . . . to verify whether the child is in fact a member[.]” 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a), (b)(1)-(2) (2023). Federal regulations require a court to “[t]reat the child as an Indian child, unless and until it is determined on the record that the child does not meet the definition of [being] an ‘Indian child[.]’” 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(b)(2).