State v. Lebedev
[…] In these situations, the history of the legislation may be considered in connection with the object, purpose and language of the statute in order to arrive at its true meaning. However, [w]hen the language of a statute is clear and without ambiguity, it is the duty of this Court to give effect to the plain meaning of the statute, and judicial construction of legislative intent is not required. Applewood Props., LLC v. New S. Props., LLC, 366 N.C. 518, 522, 742 S.E.2d 776, 779 (2013) (alterations in original) (citation omitted). North Carolina General Statutes section 15A-146(a1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f a person is charged with multiple offenses and any charges are dismissed, then that person or the district attorney may petition to have each of the dismissed charges expunged.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-146(a1) (2022) (emphasis added). And, within Chapter 15A, the legislature provided several ways a criminal charge may be dismissed. See, e.g., § 15A-931 (permitting a prosecutor to voluntarily dismiss criminal charges).