Albert v. City of Raleigh
[…] Petitioners also contend that the trial court erred by stating findings and conclusions not supported by substantial evidence; committing reversible errors of law; and violating petitioners’ constitutional rights to (1) the fruits of their own labor and (2) equal protection. We address each argument in turn. A. Standard of Review “When the trial court exercises judicial review over an agency’s final decision, it acts in the capacity of an appellate court.” N.C. Dep’t of Env’t & Natural Res. v. Carroll, 358 N.C. 649, 662 (2004) (citations omitted). Under N.C.G.S. § 150B-51, the reviewing court “may affirm the decision or remand the case for further proceedings.” § 150B-51(b) (2022). “It may also reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions” (1) violate constitutional provisions; (2) go beyond the agency’s statutory authority or jurisdiction; (3) are made upon unlawful procedure; or (4) are affected by other error of law. § 150B-51(b)(1)–(4).