In re: D.L
[…] Therefore, we affirm the trial court’s Finding. II. Continued Placement with Non-Relatives Respondent-Father argues the trial court erred by continuing Doug’s placement with the Family Friends after Respondent-Father and mother requested he be placed with his paternal grandparents. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1), when a child must be removed from their home, the court must first consider “whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and -8- IN RE D.L. Opinion of the Court able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1) (2021). If the trial court determines there is such a relative, it must place the juvenile with that relative “unless the court finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile.” Id. Additionally, the trial court must “consider whether it is in the juvenile’s best interest to remain in the juvenile’s community of residence.” Id.