In re: D.L
[…] Appellate review of a trial court’s permanency planning review order “is limited to whether there is competent evidence in the record to support the findings [of fact] and whether the findings support the conclusions of law.” In re A.P.W., 378 N.C. 405, 410, 861 S.E.2d 819, 825 (2021) (alteration in original) (citation and quotation marks omitted). The trial court’s findings of fact are conclusive on appeal if supported by competent evidence. Id. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b), “[r]eunification shall be a primary or secondary plan unless. . . the court makes written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s - 11 - IN RE D.L. Opinion of the Court health or safety.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b) (2021).