In re: V.Z.D.T., Z.S-R.B
[…] III. Analysis Respondent-Mother’s sole argument on appeal is that the trial court erred in failing to make requisite inquiries regarding the children’s4 “Indian child” status, after receiving evidence indicating the children might be Indian children. We disagree. Under ICWA, “[w]hen a court knows or has reason to know that the subject of a . . . termination-of-parental-rights proceeding is an Indian child, the court must ensure that . . . [t]he party seeking placement promptly sends notice of each such child-custody proceeding . . . in accordance with this section.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.111(a), (b) (2016) (emphasis added) (“Notice must be sent to: (1) [e]ach Tribe where the child may be a member (or eligible for membership if a biological parent is a member)[;] . . . (2) [t]he child’s parents; and (3) [i]f applicable, the child’s Indian custodian.”).