Alexander v. Burkey
[…] Because both issues in this appeal concern statutory interpretation, we conduct a de novo review. Winkler v. N.C. State Bd. of Plumbing, 374 N.C. 726, 730, 843 S.E.2d 206, 210 (2020). A. The Association’s Authority under the Act We must first consider whether the Association had the authority under the Act to maintain limited common elements and assess unit owners for the cost. First, the Community argues that the trial court improperly treated the Amendment as unauthorized under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-3-102(10), which reads: (a) Unless the declaration expressly provides to the contrary, the association, even if unincorporated, may do all of the following: (10) Impose and receive any payments, fees, or charges for the use, rental, or operation of the common elements other than limited common elements described in subsections 47C-2-102(2) and (4) and for services provided to unit owners. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-3-102(a)(10) (2021). The Courtyard correctly argues that this statute does not prevent an association from providing for the repair and maintenance of limited common -5- ALEXANDER V. BURKEY Opinion of the Court elements.