State v. Ramirez
[…] This determination is See § 15A-1344(d2). reflected in the trial court’s oral ruling issued from the bench, “upon the review of the files and upon the admitted violation, although technical, and given . . . defendant has received two prior CRVs, the [c]ourt will order that the defendant’s or probationer’s probation is revoked, and the underlying sentences are invoked accordingly.” When, as in this case, “the violation alleged is the nonpayment of fine or costs, the issues and procedures at the hearing include those specified in [section] 15A1364 for response to nonpayment of fine.” § 15A-1345(e). Section 15A-1364 provides a defendant must be given the opportunity to show that his “inability to comply and that his nonpayment was not attributable to a failure on his part to make a good faith effort to obtain the necessary funds for payment . . . .” § 15A-1364(d). “[O]nce the State has presented competent evidence establishing a defendant’s failure to comply with the terms of probation, the burden is on the defendant to demonstrate through competent evidence an inability to comply with the terms.” State v.