State v. Thomas
[…] Id. at 461-62, 512 S.E.2d at 434 (citing State v. Lyons, 330 N.C. 298, 307, 412 S.E.2d 308, 314 (1991); State v. Foust, 311 N.C. 351, 317 S.E.2d 385 (1984)). -4- STATE V. THOMAS Opinion of the Court B. Right to a Unanimous Verdict Our state Constitution provides that a defendant may not “be convicted of any crime but by the unanimous verdict of a jury in open court[.]” N.C. Const. art. 1, § 24; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1237(b) (2022) (“The verdict must be unanimous, and must be returned by the jury in open court.”).