In re: A.F.F. & A.H.A
[…] Consequently, the trial court did not err in terminating Mother’s parental rights pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(6). We need not address the trial court’s other termination challenged on appeal, as resolving these issues would have no practical effect on the case. However, whether the trial court’s conclusions in regards to each of the other grounds should be affirmed could arguably impact a parent’s ability to regain his or her parental rights in the future, pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1114, effective since 1 October 2011. In a hearing to reinstate a party’s parental rights, the trial court shall consider, inter alia, “[w]hether the parent whose rights the motion seeks to have reinstated has remedied the conditions that led to the juvenile’s removal and termination of the parent’s rights.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1114(g)(2) (2022). The validity of additional ground(s) for termination may very well be relevant to this future statutory procedure and would otherwise escape appellate review.