State v. Mable
[…] State v. Cheers, 285 N.C. App. 394, 402, 878 S.E.2d 149, 154 (2022) (citation and internal quotations omitted). This -4- STATE V. MABLE Opinion of the Court Court has “made it abundantly clear that the State shall bear the burden of proving that the [SBM] program is reasonable.” State v. Greene, 255 N.C. App. 780, 783, 806 S.E.2d 343, 345 (2017) (citations and internal quotations omitted). The hearing procedure for SBM under section 14-208.40B requires the trial court to make findings of fact pursuant to section 14-208.40A. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14208.40B(c), .40A (2021). Section 14-208.40A provides, in relevant part: Upon receipt of a risk assessment . . . the court shall determine whether, based on the . . . risk assessment and all relevant evidence, the offender requires the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring. If the court determines that the offender does require the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring, the court shall order the offender to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program . . . . Id. § 14-208.40A(e) (2021). In support of its contention that this Court should remand, the State cites to State v. Thomas, 225 N.C. App. 631, 741 S.E.2d 384 (2013) and State v. Dye, 254 N.C. App. 161, 802 S.E.2d 737 (2017).