State v. Patton
[…] We address each argument in turn, ultimately holding that Mr. Patton received a trial free from error. A. Bribery and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-226 In his first argument, Mr. Patton contends that attempted bribery of a witness does not fall within the conduct criminalized by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-226(a). That statute provides: If any person shall by threats, menaces or in any other manner intimidate or attempt to intimidate any person who is summoned or acting as a witness in any of the courts of this State, or prevent or deter, or attempt to prevent or deter any person summoned or acting as such witness from attendance upon such court, the person shall be guilty of a Class G felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-226(a). Mr. Patton argues that a defendant can only violate the statute in two ways: (1) by intentionally threatening or menacing a witness to intimidate or attempt to intimidate the witness, or; (2) by intentionally threatening, or menacing a witness to deter, or attempt to prevent or deter the witness from attending court. Under this reading, bribing a witness does not fall within the statute because it is not a threat designed to intimidate a witness or deter her from testifying. But, as rightly argued by the State and explained infra, Mr.