In re: S.C
[…] Additionally, Karen contends that the error was prejudicial because her testimony was self-incriminating.2 We agree. “Our courts have consistently recognized that the State has a greater duty to protect the rights of a respondent in a juvenile proceeding than in a criminal prosecution.” In re J.R.V., 212 N.C. App. 205, 207 (2011), disc. rev. improvidentially allowed, 365 N.C. 416 (2012) (quoting In re T.E.F., 359 N.C. 570, 575 (2005)). N.C.G.S. § 7B-2405 provides, in pertinent part, that “the court shall protect the following rights of the juvenile and the juvenile’s parent, guardian, or custodian to assure due process of law,” including “[t]he privilege against self-incrimination.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-2405(4) (2022) (emphasis added).