In the Matter of C.L. and C.L
[…] Stat. §§ 7B-1111(a)(1), (4), (6) and (7). The trial court also concluded that it was in the children’s best interests that Respondent’s parental rights be terminated. Respondent appeals. -2- IN RE C.L. & C.L. Opinion of the Court II. Analysis We first address Respondent’s argument that the trial court failed to identify the standard of proof under which it made adjudicatory findings of fact as is mandated by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(f). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109 sets out the requirements of an adjudicatory hearing in a termination of parental rights proceeding. Subsection (f) states that “[t]he burden in such proceedings shall be upon the petitioner or movant and all findings of fact shall be based on clear, cogent, and convincing evidence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B1109(f) (2021). In In re B.L.H., the North Carolina Supreme Court held that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(f) “implicitly requires a trial court to announce the standard of proof which they are applying on the record in a termination-of-parental-rights hearing.