In re: E.M.E., M.T.E
[…] Accordingly, the trial court properly concluded that Father’s rights could be terminated for willful abandonment under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7). Father’s argument is overruled. III. BEST INTERESTS Father argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it determined that termination of his parental rights was in the children’s best interests. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110, a court making a best interest determination, “shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding the following that are relevant:” - 11 - IN RE: E.M.E., M.T.E. Opinion of the Court (1) The age of the juvenile. (2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile. (3) Whether the termination of parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile. (4) The bond between the juvenile and the parent.