State v. Wiley
[…] Defendant was sentenced to life imprisonment without parole. On 5 April 2022, Defendant timely filed written Notice of Appeal. Issue The sole issue on appeal is whether the trial court abused its discretion in excusing a juror from service upon discovery the juror was no longer a resident of Person County. Analysis Defendant contends the trial court erred in removing Juror Buchanan from jury service upon discovery Juror Buchanan moved to Durham County. We disagree. With respect to the qualification of jurors, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-3 provides: “All persons are qualified to serve as jurors and to be included on the master jury list who are citizens of the State and residents of the county . . . Persons not qualified under this section are subject to challenge for cause.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-3 (2021). Further, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1211(d) provides the trial court: “may excuse a juror without challenge by any party if he determines that grounds for challenge for cause are present.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1211(d) (2021).