In re: J.S
[…] Thus, “before allowing an attorney to withdraw . . . , the trial court must inquire into the efforts made by counsel to contact the parent in order to ensure that the parent’s rights are adequately protected.” In re D.E.G., 228 N.C. App. 381, 386−87, 747 S.E.2d 280, 284 (2013) (citation omitted). As an initial matter, DSS and the guardian ad litem contend that Mr. McManus was only provisionally appointed to represent Respondent-Mother, and because Respondent-Mother did not appear at the termination hearing, Mr. McManus was authorized to withdraw. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(a) (2021) (stating that “[a]t the first hearing after service [of the termination petition] upon the respondent parent, the court shall dismiss the provisional counsel if the respondent parent: (1) [d]oes not appear at the hearing”). We disagree. The record demonstrates that Mr. McManus was “provisionally appointed” as counsel for Respondent-Mother on 8 April 2022. However, by order entered 18 April 2022, the trial court allowed Ms.