In re: J.S
[…] In re K.M.W., 376 N.C. 195, 208, 851 S.E.2d 849, 859 (2020) (citations and quotation marks omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B100(1) (2021). “Parents have a right to counsel in all proceedings dedicated to the termination of parental rights.” In re L.C., 181 N.C. App. 278, 282, 638 S.E.2d 638, 641 (2007) (citations and quotation marks omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B1101.1 (2021) (providing that “[t]he parent [in a termination of parental rights proceeding] has the right to counsel, and to appointed counsel in cases of indigency, unless the parent waives the right”). After making an appearance in a particular case, an attorney may not cease representing a client without “(1) justifiable cause, (2) reasonable notice [to the client], and (3) the permission of the court.” Smith v. Bryant, 264 N.C. 208, 211, 141 S.E.2d 303, 305 (1965) (citation omitted).