State v. Phillips
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2 (Home, workplace, and motor vehicle protection; presumption of fear of death or serious bodily harm.); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3 (Use of force in defense of person; relief from criminal or civil liability); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.4 (Justification for defensive force not available). It is not a stand-alone defense but is rather integrated into a defense of justification—or the right to stand one’s ground—in defense of person or property. Specifically, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3 first provides: “A person is justified in using force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that the conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself or another against the other’s imminent use of unlawful force.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3(a).