State v. Phillips
[…] See id. § 1451.2(b). Indeed, the Castle Doctrine allows an occupant to use the ultimate force when defending his or her home: “force that is intended or likely to cause death.” Id. And under the Castle Doctrine, the ultimate force is presumed necessary unless the presumption is rebutted. See id. North Carolina has a “Stand Your Ground” Doctrine, as well: N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3 (2021). See State v. Walker, 286 N.C. App. 438, 448, 880 S.E.2d 731, 739 (2022) (labeling N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3 the “stand your ground” statute). Section 14-51.3 states: A person is justified in using force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that the conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself or another against the other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, a person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat in any place he or she has the lawful right to be if either of the following applies: (1) He or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another. (2) Under the circumstances permitted pursuant to [the Castle Doctrine]. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3(a). In other words, if a person is in a legally occupied place, that person need not retreat and may use deadly force if he or she “reasonably Excessive force is force that exceeds what reasonably appears necessary for selfdefense. See State v. Shoemaker, 80 N.C. App. 95, 102, 341 S.E.2d 603, 608 (1986). 1 -4- STATE V. PHILLIPS Opinion of the Court believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another.” See id. The Stand Your Ground Doctrine overlaps with the Castle Doctrine because the Stand Your Ground Doctrine also applies in Castle Doctrine scenarios, i.e., self-defense situations within the home. See id.