Simmons v. Simmons
[…] See Hamilton v. Johnson, 228 N.C. App. 372, 377, 747 S.E.2d 158, 162 (2013) (“Absent our review, defendant risks extradition, imprisonment, or may otherwise be required to comply with the temporary child support order that he believes was erroneously entered. Thus we hold . . . that this matter is properly before us for review.” (citing Willis v. Duke Power Co., 291 N.C. 19, 30, 229 S.E.2d 191, 198 (1976)). Father timely filed his notice of appeal from the First Contempt Order on 31 March 2022, and this Court has jurisdiction to consider his appeal under North Carolina General Statute Section 7A-27(b)(2).3 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(2) (2021) (“(b) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, appeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals in any of the following cases: . . . . (2) From any final judgment of a district court in a civil action.”).