Simmons v. Simmons
[…] Even if we consider the pre-printed findings on the form as sufficient to satisfy the requirements of North Carolina General Statute Sections 5A-21(1),(2), and (2a), - 20 - SIMMONS V. SIMMONS Opinion of the Court and we assume for purposes of argument there was sufficient evidence to support them, the trial court did not make a specific finding addressing North Carolina General Statute Section 5A-21(3), that Father “is able to comply with the order or is able to take reasonable measures that would enable the person to comply with the order[,]” as it is not sufficient to simply state, “Father “has sufficient means and ability to comply or take reasonable measures to comply.”