Simmons v. Simmons
[…] In a civil contempt order, the trial court must make the findings of fact required by North Carolina General Statute Sections 5A-21 and - 17 - SIMMONS V. SIMMONS Opinion of the Court 5A-23. See id. at 518-19, 735 S.E.2d at 217. B. Findings of Fact “The purpose of civil contempt is not to punish but to coerce the defendant to comply with a court order.” Spears, 245 N.C. App. at 274, 784 S.E.2d at 494 (citation and quotation marks omitted). Father was adjudicated in civil contempt of the Consent Order based upon North Carolina General Statute Sections 5A-21 and 5A23. Sections 5A-21 and -23 address the required findings of fact to hold a person in civil contempt. North Carolina General Statute Section 5A-21 provides: (a) Failure to comply with an order of a court is a continuing civil contempt as long as: (1) The order remains in force; (2) The purpose of the order may still be served by compliance with the order; (2a) The noncompliance by the person to whom the order is directed is willful; and (3) The person to whom the order is directed is able to comply with the order or is able to take reasonable measures that would enable the person to comply with the order. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21 (2021). North Carolina General Statute Section 5A-23 provides that the trial court is required to make findings of fact addressing each element of Section 5A-21(a) and stating specifically the action required to purge the contempt: (e) At the conclusion of the hearing, the judicial official must enter a finding for or against the alleged contemnor on each of the elements set out in G.S. 5A-21(a). If civil contempt is found, the judicial official must enter an order finding the facts constituting contempt and - 18 - SIMMONS V. SIMMONS Opinion of the Court specifying the action which the contemnor must take to purge himself or herself of the contempt. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23(e) (2021). The First Contempt Order failed to fulfill the statutory requirements. See generally N.C. Gen.