State of N. Carolina v. Michele Lee Gannon
[…] State v. Davis, 163 N.C. App. 587, 590, 594 S.E.2d 57, 60 (2004) (cleaned up). In this case, the aggravating factors submitted to the jury include: “[s]peeding in excess of 15 miles per hour over the legal speed limit[,]” § 20-141.5(b)(1), and “[r]eckless driving as proscribed by [section] 20-140.” § 20-141.5(b)(3). The State proceeded with its theory of reckless driving under section 20-140(b), which provides that “[a]ny person who drives any vehicle upon a highway or any public vehicular area without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property shall be guilty of reckless driving.” § 20-140(b).