In re: N.B. & N.W
[…] Accordingly, we must address the transition from temporary emergency jurisdiction to home-state jurisdiction under the UCCJEA. 2. Temporary Emergency Jurisdiction and Home-State Jurisdiction Respondent-Mother first argues that “at the time of the petition, North Carolina did not have jurisdiction to make an initial custody decision” because it was not the children’s home state pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201. Implicit in this argument is the proposition that a trial court cannot enter an initial child-custody determination while exercising temporary emergency jurisdiction pursuant to § 50A204. This proposition is not supported by the text of the UCCJEA. Section 50A-204(b) provides, in pertinent part: If a child-custody proceeding has not been or is not commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 50A-201 through [§] 50A-203, a childcustody determination made under this section becomes a final determination if it so provides, and this State becomes the home state of the child. Id. § 50A-204(b). The plain language of this section thus contemplates that a court exercising temporary emergency jurisdiction may enter an initial child-custody determination, which “includes a . . . temporary . . . order.” Id. § 50A-102(3).