In re: K.C. & K.A
[…] See In re L.R.L.B., 377 N.C. 311, 326–27, 857 S.E.2d 105, 118–19 (2021). Here, the trial court found in finding of fact 21 that Respondent was present for court earlier in the day but was not present when her case was called. The court also made findings as to DSS’s relationship with Respondent in finding of fact 12. - 19 - IN RE: K.C. & K.A. Opinion of the Court However, the court did not address Respondent’s availability to DSS or the GAL in either order, and we conclude the trial court’s findings were insufficient to address North Carolina General Statute § 7B-906.2(d)(3), which requires that “the parent remains available to the court, the department, and the guardian ad litem for the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(d)(3). As to Kim, we conclude the appropriate remedy is to remand the matter to the trial court for entry of additional findings as required by North Carolina General Statute § 7B-906.2(d)(3).