In re: K.C. & K.A
[…] Because Respondent’s conduct amounted to actions inconsistent with her constitutionally protected status, the trial court also did not err in awarding guardianship of Kam to a nonparent. C. Elimination of Reunification from Permanent Plan Respondent also argues that the trial court erred in eliminating reunification with her from the permanent plans because the trial court did not make any of the findings required by North Carolina General Statute § 7B-906.2(d), which requires: (d) At any permanency planning hearing under subsections (b) and (c) of this section, the court shall make written findings as to each of the following, which shall demonstrate the degree of success or failure toward reunification: (1) Whether the parent is making adequate progress within a reasonable period of time under the plan. (2) Whether the parent is actively participating in or cooperating with the plan, the department, and the guardian ad litem for the juvenile. (3) Whether the parent remains available to the - 15 - IN RE: K.C. & K.A. Opinion of the Court court, the department, and the guardian ad litem for the juvenile. (4) Whether the parent is acting in a manner inconsistent with the health or safety of the juvenile. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(d) (2021). Our Supreme Court has noted that “[w]hile use of the actual statutory language is the best practice, the statute does not demand a verbatim recitation of its language.” In re H.A.J., 377 N.C. 43, 49, 855 S.E.2d 464, 469 (2021) (quotation altered).