In re: K.H
[…] See Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687, 80 L.Ed.2d 674, 693 (1984). This argument is overruled. C. Findings to Support Commitment Respondent finally argues the trial court made insufficient findings to involuntarily commit her. We agree. 1. Standards of Review and Applicable Law The trial court must make two ultimate findings “[t]o support an inpatient commitment order[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-268 (2021). “[T]he court shall find by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the respondent is [1] mentally ill and [2] dangerous to self, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(11)a. . . . . The court shall record the facts that support its findings.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-268(j). The provision of North Carolina General Statute § 122C-3(11) defining “dangerous to self” relevant to this appeal states: a.