In re: A.M.H.B
[…] See In re Humphrey, 156 N.C. App. 533, 539, 577 S.E.2d 421, 426 (2003) (citation omitted). “In order to terminate a parent’s rights on the ground of neglect by abandonment, the trial court must make findings that the parent has engaged in conduct which manifests a willful determination to forego all parental duties and relinquish all parental claims to the child as of the time of the termination hearing.” In re N.D.A., 373 N.C. at 81, 833 S.E.2d at 775–76 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). The trial court may terminate the parental rights to a child under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7) upon a finding that the “parent has willfully abandoned the juvenile for at least six consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of the - 13 - IN RE A.M.H.B. Opinion of the Court petition or motion.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7).