In re: A.M.H.B
[…] Even assuming all evidentiary conflicts are resolved in favor of Father—that Mother twice obstructed visitation and presented generalized “roadblocks”—they nonetheless show that Mother often had to track down Father when attempting to communicate, and Father displayed years of failure to even attempt to write, call, send presents, child support, or exercise visitation with Amelia. 2. Willfulness Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(1) and (7) As a preliminary matter, Father is correct that, in concluding that grounds existed to terminate parental rights pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(1), the trial court’s order does not specify which definition of “neglected juvenile” was used. “The court may terminate the parental rights upon a finding . . . [that] [t]he parent has . . . neglected the juvenile. The juvenile shall be deemed to be . . . neglected if the court finds the juvenile to be . . . a neglected juvenile within the meaning of G.S. 7B101.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(1). A neglected juvenile is “[a]ny juvenile less than 18 years of age . . . whose parent . . . [d]oes not provide proper care, supervision, or discipline” or “[h]as abandoned the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15) (2022).