Zander v. Orange Cnty
[…] Capital Expenditure, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). Nor are they “addition[s] to athletic facilities, laundry facilities, “and other structures or facilities related to these facilities or required or useful for the instruction of students, the conducting of research, or the operation of the institution” as “educational facilities”). 7 In addition to arguing the merits of their claims, Plaintiffs assert they are owed attorney’s fees on the basis that the County violated an unambiguous statute. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.7 (2021) (providing that attorney’s fees must be awarded if a county is found to have “violated a statute or case law setting forth unambiguous limits on its authority”). Our holding that the Enabling Act is ambiguous precludes such an automatic award of attorney’s fees, though they may still be awarded in the sound discretion of the trial court.