Zander v. Orange Cnty
[…] The ordinary definition of “capital improvement” includes land acquisition in addition to construction. See Capital Improvement, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (“An outlay of funds to acquire or improve a fixed asset. – Also termed capital improvement; capital outlay.” (emphasis added)). This also comports with how the term is used elsewhere in our General Statutes, particularly when referring to the State’s powers to pay for and pursue “capital improvements.” See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143C-1-1(d)(5) (2021) (defining “capital improvement” under the State Budget - 18 - ZANDER V. ORANGE CNTY. Opinion of the Court Act as “[a] term that includes real property acquisition, new construction or rehabilitation of existing facilities, and repairs and renovations over one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) in value” (emphasis added)); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162A211(a)(1) (2021) (defining “costs of constructing capital improvements” for purposes of sewer and water systems development fees as including both “[c]onstruction contract prices” and “[l]and acquisition cost”).