Savage v. N.C. Dep't of Transp
[…] Savage’s misconduct. We address the DOT’s statutory argument only, as our resolution is dispositive. Since the DOT’s statutory argument involves a question of law, we conduct a de novo review in which we “consider[] the matter anew [] and freely substitute[] [our] own judgment for the agency’s.” N.C. Dep’t of Env’t & Nat. Res. v. Carroll, 358 N.C. -3- SAVAGE V. DOT Opinion of the Court 649, 660, 599 S.E.2d 888, 895 (2004). In its 20 November 2019 dismissal letter, the DOT stated that Mr. Savage was subject to mandatory dismissal for violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-34.1(a)(3), titled, “[v]iolations for wrongful issuance of a drivers license or a special identification card.” This statute makes it a felony for an employee or agent of the DOT to: (3) Knowing it is false, enter[] false information concerning a drivers license or a special identification card in the records of the Division. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-34.1(a)(3) (2021). Mr.