Savage v. N.C. Dep't of Transp
[…] Savage was required to confirm. Here, though, Mr. Savage entered information into SADLS that certain drivers had been properly -4- SAVAGE V. DOT Opinion of the Court certified/recertified to operate a school bus when they had not yet met all the criteria due to Mr. Savage’s misconduct. And the SADLS is part of the “records of the Division [of Motor Vehicles].” We, therefore, conclude Mr. Savage violated Section 20-34.1 by entering the false information “concerning” at least five driver’s licenses. Accordingly, the DOT was required to terminate him. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-34.1(c) (“An employee of the Division who violates this section shall be dismissed from employment[.]”) III. Conclusion We conclude that Mr. Savage’s entry of improper re-certifications into SADLS falls within the plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-34.1(a)(3), and thus the ALJ erred when it determined that Mr. Savage was not subject to mandatory termination for violation of the statute.