State v. Tillman
[…] Id. at 665–66, 847 S.E.2d at 245 (cleaned up). 3. Analysis -7- STATE V. TILLMAN Opinion of the Court Defendant was charged with and convicted of seven violations of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1, which provides, in pertinent part: (a) Any person who willfully or wantonly discharges or attempts to discharge any firearm or barreled weapon capable of discharging shot, bullets, pellets, or other missiles at a muzzle velocity of at least 600 feet per second into any building, structure, vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, or other conveyance, device, equipment, erection, or enclosure while it is occupied is guilty of a Class E felony. (b) A person who willfully or wantonly discharges a weapon described in subsection (a) of this section into an occupied dwelling or into any occupied vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, or other conveyance that is in operation is guilty of a Class D felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1(a)–(b) (2021). A person violates N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1 by: “(1) willfully and wantonly discharging (2) a firearm (3) into property (4) while it is occupied.” State v. Rambert, 341 N.C. 173, 175, 459 S.E.2d 510, 512 (1995).