State v. Tillman
[…] Id. (cleaned up). “In our discretion, we decline to invoke Rule 2 to review Defendant's unpreserved argument on direct appeal.” Id. (cleaned up). C. Classification of Attempt Convictions Defendant next asserts, and the State agrees, that the trial court erred by classifying the attempt convictions as Class D felonies rather than Class E felonies. We agree. “Unless a different classification is expressly stated, an attempt to commit a misdemeanor or a felony is punishable under the next lower classification as the offense which the offender attempted to commit.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-2.5 (2021). As previously discussed, Defendant was convicted pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1, which provides: (a) Any person who willfully or wantonly discharges or attempts to discharge any firearm or barreled weapon capable of discharging shot, bullets, pellets, or other missiles at a muzzle velocity of at least 600 feet per second into any building, structure, vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, or other conveyance, device, equipment, erection, or enclosure while it is occupied is guilty of a Class E felony. (b) A person who willfully or wantonly discharges a weapon described in subsection (a) of this section into an occupied dwelling or into any occupied vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, or other conveyance that is in operation is guilty of a Class D felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1(a)–(b) (2021) (emphasis added). - 13 - STATE V. TILLMAN Opinion of the Court The principal distinction between subsections (a) and (b) is that “[d]ischarge of a weapon into a ‘building’ or ‘structure’ while it is occupied is a Class E felony pursuant to N.C. Gen.