Sinclair v. Sinclair
[…] C. Jurisdiction for Modification of Out-of-State Child Support Orders Subject matter jurisdiction for modification of an out-of-state child support order may be established under either North Carolina General Statute Section 52C6-611 or 52C-6-613. North Carolina does not have jurisdiction to modify the Virginia Order under North Carolina General Statute Section 52C-6-613 because, in part, this applies only if both parents reside in North Carolina; however, Mother resides in Japan. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-6-613 (“(a) If all of the parties who are individuals reside in this State . . . .” (emphasis added)).