State v. Bridges
[…] So I’m just trying to do my job to the best of my ability. I think – I mean, I would assume that you are the honor – you’re the judge. You can determine whether or not I can withdraw or not. I’m just covering my part of the rule. That’s it.” ... [DEFENSE COUNSEL]: And I don’t really want you to grant it, but that’s not ever the point. That point is, I’ve got to ask for it. THE COURT: So that’s kind of the place I’m getting to, that you don’t really want it because it’s not in your client’s best interest at this point to – [DEFENSE COUNSEL]: No, but I have to ask for it, and 1 N.C.G.S. § 14-226 provides: (a) If any person shall by threats, menaces or in any other manner intimidate or attempt to intimidate any person who is summoned or acting as a witness in any of the courts of this State, or prevent or deter, or attempt to prevent or deter any person summoned or acting as such witness from attendance upon such court, the person shall be guilty of a Class G felony. (b) A defendant in a criminal proceeding who threatens a witness in the defendant's case with the assertion or denial of parental rights shall be in violation of this section. N.C.G.S. § 14-226 (2022). - 14 - STATE V. BRIDGES Opinion of the Court this is no way me wavering on my motion. So I’ve made the motion. I leave it in your discretion, what you want to do.