Davis v. Pia Law_
[…] Consequently, Plaintiff’s argument is overruled. - 18 - DAVIS V. LAW Opinion of the Court Plaintiff next argues the trial court miscalculated the child support amounts and arrears. Plaintiff contends the trial court’s order modifying child support is in direct conflict with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.10(d)(3) because he received primary custody of the child in August 2018. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.10(d)(3) states: For purposes of this section, a child support payment or the relevant portion thereof, is not past due, and no arrearage accrues: ... (3) During any period when the child is living with the supporting party pursuant to a valid court order or to an express or implied written or oral agreement transferring primary custody to the supporting party[.] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.10(d)(3). However, child support payments may not be reduced retroactively so as to grant relief from arrearages, absent a compelling reason. Van Nynatten v. Van Nynatten, 113 N.C. App. 142, 144, 438 S.E.2d 417, 418 (1993).